EVSE Fact Sheet

Is Cord-and-Plug connected EVSE allowed?

Yes, because Leviton’s EVSE charging stations have been designed to comply with all applicable safety and industry standards and also for code-compliant installations. Leviton’s 208/240 Volt AC-rated cord-connected EVSE are part of a system, identified and listed for the purpose, by Underwriters Laboratories. They are also compliant with the requirements of the National Electric Code: Articles 625.13, 625.18, 625.19, and 625.29.

  • NEC Art. 625.13 states: Electric vehicle supply equipment rated at 125 Volts, single phase, 15- or 20- amperes or part of a system identified and listed as suitable for the purpose and meeting the requirements of 625.18, 625.19, and 625.29 shall be permitted to be cord-and–plug-connected
    • 625.18 requires an interlock that de-energizes the electric vehicle connector and cable whenever the electrical connector is uncoupled from the electric vehicle
    • 625.19 requires an automatic means to de-energize the cable conductors and electric vehicle connector upon exposure to strain that could result in either cable rupture or separation of the cable from the electric connector and exposure of live parts
    • 625.29 requires that the unit be located in indoor sites, including integral, attached and detached residential garages; enclosed and underground parking structures; repair and non-repair commercial garages; and agricultural buildings

Does the circuit require a GFCI?

No, GFCI protection is not required for 240 Volt EVSE whether hard wired or cord-and-plug connected.

  • NEC Art. 210.8 requiring GFCI protection for branch circuits only applies to 125 Volt, single phase, 15- and 20- ampere receptacles
  • NEC Art. 625.22 requires a listed system of protection against electric shock of personnel. This is part of the internal components of the EVSE called the charge circuit interrupting device (CCID)

Is a 50 ampere receptacle allowed in the garage?

NEC Art. 210.21 and 210.23 permit a receptacle rated up to 50-amperes, installed on an individual branch circuit, to serve any load for which it is rated in a dwelling unit, including the garage.

Can the unit be hard wired?

Yes, the unit can be hard wired easily and safely when provided installation instructions are followed.

Does the EVSE require a disconnect?

No. Level 2 EVSE generally does not require a disconnecting means. NEC Art. 625.23 only requires a disconnecting means for EVSE that is rated more than 60 amperes or more than 150 Volts to ground. The 208/240 input voltage of the Leviton Level 2 unit only has an voltage to ground of 120 Volts and is rated less than 60 amperes.

Can the unit be mounted outside?

Yes, the unit is rated NEMA 4 and is suitable for outdoor location, only when hard wired. The code does not permit outdoor installations to be cord-and-plug connected.

What are the listings of the unit?

Leviton EVSE’s are listed by Underwriters Laboratories and are designed to meet or exceed all applicable requirements of the following Codes and Standards:

  • UL2251 Standard for Plugs, Receptacles and Couplers for Electric Vehicles
  • UL991 Standard for Tests for Safety-related Controls Employing Solid-State Devices
  • UL2231 Standard for Personnel Protection Systems for Electric Vehicle (EV) Supply Circuits
  • UL1998 Standard for Software in Programmable Components
  • UL2594 Outline of Investigation for Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment
  • UL62 Standard For Flexible Cords and Cables
  • SAE J1772™ Electric Vehicle Conductive Charge Coupler Standard
  • NEC Article 625 Electric Vehicle Charging System Equipment

What Safety features does the unit have?

Leviton has the following safety features integrated into its Level 2 EVSE:

  • Self-Testing sequence ensures unit is working properly and safely upon plug-in Checks for:
    • Charging Circuit Interrupting Device (CCID)--Ability to respond to a 20mA ground fault
    • Missing Ground
    • Pilot Signal (communication with vehicle)
    • Contact Weld Monitor
  • Excessive Cord Strain Detection--De-energizes the Charge Cord if excessive pull is placed upon it
  • Ground Monitoring Circuit--Constantly checking for presence of proper safety ground